International Office

Department

V-Pre-Arrival

  • Visa

Obtaining Visa for countries that requires Visa to enter in Turkey, students who are eligible to enter Turkey with a multiple entry tourist (ordinary) visa, e-visa or student visa

Obtaining Visa for countries that requires Visa to enter in Turkey, which is Depended on your nationality, students who are eligible to enter Turkey with a multiple entry tourist (ordinary) visa, e-visa or student visa.

Please refer to the official Republic of Turkey’s webpage on which you may find specific information for further Visa Excemption details: http://www.mfa.gov.tr/visa-information-for-foreigners.en.mfa.

Please check your country’s eligibility and/or apply by clicking on “Main Page > Apply Now” at: https://www.evisa.gov.tr/en/. If you are exempt from a tourist visa for Turkey, you do not need apply for a student visa at the Turkish Embassy/Consulate. You will simply enter the country with a passport valid for the complete length of stay plus 30 days or 90 days.

A student visa will still be valid, but must be issued from the consulate (and some countries’ consulates no longer issue these visas for Turkey). The student visa however, is a single-entry visa.

  • Required Documents*

There are important documents that need to be obtain and processed in your country before you travel to Turkey

  1. Equivalency
    Undergraduate students, must obtain the Diploma Equivalency (Denklik Belgesi) from Turkish Embassy/Consulate in the respective counbtry. If you did not obtain the Diploma Equivalency (Denklik Belgesi), then student must obtain Apostile stamp from your country’s Ministry of Foreign Affairs, and get the Diploma Equivalency (Denklik Belgesi) in Turkey. (Countries which aren’t  part of Apostile Stamp must Legalize documents from Ministry of Foreign Affairs
    Postgraduate Student, cannot get the Equivalency in the Embassy. Your the Diploma Equivalency (Denklik Belgesi) will be handled in Turkey.
  2.  Deed of Consent
    Student under the age of 18, must obtain the parental Consent through the Deed of Consent. (Countries which aren’t e not part of Apostile Stamp must Legalize documents from Ministry of Foreign Affairs)
  3. Married Staff/Student
    Those who are married and one of the spouses and kids need to get Family Residence Permit.  The marriage Certificate and Birth Certificate must have the Apostile Stamp your country. (Countries which aren’t e not part of Apostile Stamp must Legalize documents from Ministry of Foreign Affairs)
  4. Criminal Record
    It is needed for Family Residence Permit, İt must not be obtained within 6 months, also must be with Apostile Stamp. (Countries which aren’t part of Apostile Stamp must Legalize documents from Ministry of Foreign Affairs

*All required documents must have Apostile Stamp, which shall be obtain Apostile Stamp from the country of Origin.

Fields marked with an * are required